KudoZ home » English to Danish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Glucose

Danish translation: glucose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glucose
Danish translation:glucose
Entered by: NetLynx

10:21 Mar 27, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical Reagent
English term or phrase: Glucose
Hello,

Could you please confirm if Glucose should be translated as Glukose in the following translation or remain as Glucose.

Forventede værdier for urin er beregnet ud fra spontant opsamlede urinprøver.

Urin – mand
Urin – kvinde
Glukose
-Glukosidase (mikrobiel)

If so, should the 'c' in the following words also be changed to a 'k'?

D-glucanglucanohydrolase
glucosidbindinger
glucosylkæde
-glucosidase


Many thanks
Melissa Angus
glucose
Explanation:
- recent Danish spelling follows international standards (i.e. English) apart from some final e's, some linking o's, and old often used names, such as alkohol, svovl, bly, jern, titan, uran ...
Kemisk Ordbog.
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1glucoseNetLynx
5 +1glukose
Susanne Roelands


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glucose
glukose


Explanation:
'glukose' is correct.

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

agree  Jens Kaestel
1 hr

disagree  NetLynx: Nej, ikke længere. Ihvertfald ikke i kemiske tekster.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glucose
glucose


Explanation:
- recent Danish spelling follows international standards (i.e. English) apart from some final e's, some linking o's, and old often used names, such as alkohol, svovl, bly, jern, titan, uran ...
Kemisk Ordbog.

NetLynx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: yes in chemistry and with the other chemical names mentioned the "c" should be maintained.
2 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thank you.