KudoZ home » English to Danish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

benzone

Danish translation: benzen


12:30 Mar 24, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical
English term or phrase: benzone
Never use any solvents such as alcohol, gasoline or benzone (for cleaning the appliance).
Annelise Bentzen
Denmark
Danish translation:benzen
Explanation:
usually as an organic solvent "benzene" is employed
I don't really speak dannish, but google finds many sites with my idea
Selected response from:

vladex
Grading comment
Thx - My own guess was benzen, so I'll take this as a confirmation! Regards, Annelise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rensebenzin
Susanne Roelands
4benzen eller renset benzin
Poul Moller
3benzen
vladex


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rensebenzin


Explanation:
benzine = rensebenzin, måske hjælper det.

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benzen


Explanation:
usually as an organic solvent "benzene" is employed
I don't really speak dannish, but google finds many sites with my idea


    www.mst.dk/udgiv/publikationer/2001/ 87-7944-734-1/html/kap04.htm
vladex
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thx - My own guess was benzen, so I'll take this as a confirmation! Regards, Annelise

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benzen eller renset benzin


Explanation:
Måske findes der et ord, der hedder benzon - det må være den direkte oversættelse efter dansk grammatik.
Ordet står ikke i den kæmpestore TEK2000 tekniske ordbog.
Jeg kan heller ikke finde det på nettet, så jeg tror, det er benzen eller rensent benzin, der er tale om.
Benzone er nok rigtigt stavet på engelsk, for jeg har fundet et link, der fortæller, at man ikke skal rense 'en dims' i benzone.
Hvad ellers: Lad være at drikke det :-)


    Reference: http://www.cndazhong.com/producte18.htm
Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 7