KudoZ home » English to Danish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

brightener

Danish translation: optisk hvidt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brightener
Danish translation:optisk hvidt
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

18:33 Nov 29, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: brightener
tilsat et vaskemiddel
Randi Stenstrop
optisk hvidt
Explanation:
Bruges ofte i forbindelse med vaskemidler.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-11-29 19:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se dette link:
www.illvid.dk/Crosslink.jsp?d=103&a=147&id=7580_9
Selected response from:

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2optisk hvidt
Susanne Roelands
3glansmiddel/blegemiddelSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glansmiddel/blegemiddel


Explanation:
mit forslag iht Eurodicautum

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optisk hvidt


Explanation:
Bruges ofte i forbindelse med vaskemidler.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-11-29 19:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se dette link:
www.illvid.dk/Crosslink.jsp?d=103&a=147&id=7580_9


Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx
30 mins

agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen
22 hrs