KudoZ home » English to Danish » Computers: Software

Subset

Danish translation: delsæt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Subset
Danish translation:delsæt
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

19:30 Oct 24, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Subset
There are many functions available, such as Concatenate (for linked fields), Subset, Date addition, FACT, HIBC and Visual Basic script.
Randi Stenstrop
delsæt
Explanation:
Bruges ofte i IT-sammenhæng. Kan også være 'delmængde', men det er sædvanligvis i forbindelse med matematik.

Håber det hjælper :-)
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
Mange tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1delsæt
Jens Kaestel
4undersætSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subset
undersæt


Explanation:
http://www.microsoft.com/danmark/dinvirksomhed/products/os/w...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-10-24 20:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308427/da

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subset
delsæt


Explanation:
Bruges ofte i IT-sammenhæng. Kan også være 'delmængde', men det er sædvanligvis i forbindelse med matematik.

Håber det hjælper :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • En forespørgsel kan indeholde et delsæt af data, f.eks. alle kunder i Odense, eller kombinationer af data fra forskellige tabeller...
  • Et delsæt af Visual Basic for Applications-programmeringssproget, der er optimeret til Web-relateret programmering.

    Reference: http://office.microsoft.com/da-dk/access/HP051891361030.aspx
    https://projektrum.nja.dk/_vti_bin/help/wsGlossa.htm
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mange tak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx
7 hrs
  -> tak Netlynx :-)