KudoZ home » English to Danish » Computers: Software

To dutch

Danish translation: at betale separat / hver for sig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To go Dutch
Danish translation:at betale separat / hver for sig
Entered by: Mette Melchior

11:25 Nov 5, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: To dutch
Termen er brugt i forbindelse med beskrivelse af et softwareprodukt.
Marianne Dahl
Denmark
til hollandsk / betale separat
Explanation:
I have only found "dutch" referring to the origin / nationality or meaning "to share the cost of something equally".

So it sounds a bit strange how that phrase would fit into a software description...I agree with Dinny, post the context form which you took the phrase....
Selected response from:

Mette Melchior
Sweden
Grading comment
tak for det.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1er besvaret ...
Marianne Sorensen
3til hollandsk / betale separat
Mette Melchior


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to dutch
til hollandsk / betale separat


Explanation:
I have only found "dutch" referring to the origin / nationality or meaning "to share the cost of something equally".

So it sounds a bit strange how that phrase would fit into a software description...I agree with Dinny, post the context form which you took the phrase....


Mette Melchior
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
tak for det.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NetLynx: Jeg blev ikke klogere: Hvilket af de to forslag er det rigtige? Og hvad er sammenhængen med et softwareprodukt? :)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to dutch
er besvaret ...


Explanation:
Du har jo givet point for det rigtige svar. Her er spørgsmålet så til gengæld! For på engelsk hedder det 'to go Dutch'!


    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/29/messages/659.htm...
Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior: Du har ret i, at ved betydningen "at betale hver for sig" er frasen "to go Dutch".
6 hrs