KudoZ home » English to Danish » Computers: Software

This configuration determines whether needs to fragment the Frame during transmi

Danish translation: frame


10:48 Apr 7, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: This configuration determines whether needs to fragment the Frame during transmi
Jeg er ved at oversætte en teknisk manual, hvor jeg har brug for en specifik oversættelse af ordet "frame".
Marianne Dahl
Denmark
Danish translation:frame
Explanation:
Frame (sb)
Generel definition: Sammenhængende blok af bit, der overføres som en enhed i datatransmission.
Emne C.2 = Datanet

Ifølge It-Terminologi-Udvalget (http://www.it-dansk.dk/)

God arbejdslyst, og påske :-)

Selected response from:

Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for din præcise beskrivelse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2frame
Ann Louise Rodríguez
3 +3se nedenfor og vælg selvHenning Andersen


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this configuration determines whether needs to fragment the frame during transmi
se nedenfor og vælg selv


Explanation:
frame


billede; billedfelt; ramme; tekstrude; stel;
pakke, der indeholder data der skal overføres via et modem.



Henning Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjeld Holm: frame
2 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: frame
3 hrs

agree  Shaun Friel
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frame
frame


Explanation:
Frame (sb)
Generel definition: Sammenhængende blok af bit, der overføres som en enhed i datatransmission.
Emne C.2 = Datanet

Ifølge It-Terminologi-Udvalget (http://www.it-dansk.dk/)

God arbejdslyst, og påske :-)




    Reference: http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=frame+...
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for din præcise beskrivelse.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs

agree  Shaun Friel: Yours is the more precise definition Ann Louise.
4 hrs