KudoZ home » English to Danish » Computers (general)

color enhancement

Danish translation: farvekvalitet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:color enhancement
Danish translation:farvekvalitet
Entered by: xxxlone

02:21 Oct 22, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: color enhancement
Adjust color enhancement for the best performance of your monitor.
Armando Pattroni
Peru
farvekvalitet
Explanation:
Hope this helps you!

Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1farvekvalitetxxxlone
5 +1farveoptimering
Mette Djoerup
4automatisk farvejusteringKjeld Holm
4farvestyrke
Barbara Østergaard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farvekvalitet


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!




    Reference: http://www.itbasen.dk/it/main/it/it2.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
51 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatisk farvejustering


Explanation:
der forbedrer visningen

Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christina Clark: Jeg tror i denne sammenhæng, at det sker manuelt
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farvestyrke


Explanation:
Eurodicautom suggests "farveforstærkning" , but I believe that "farvestyrke" is the correct translation of the term (indstil/justér (=adjust) (farvestyrken...).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 19:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the whole sentence: \"juster farvestyrken for optimal udnyttelse af din skærm\", i.e. if you use my suggestion; farvestyrke. There are probably other correct translations, but this is how I would translate it.

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farveoptimering


Explanation:
I prefer 'farveoptimering' to 'farvekvalitet' and 'farvestyrke' since it is not clear what is actually enhanced.

Mette Djoerup
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Langbeen
6 days