KudoZ home » English to Danish » Computers (general)

Adjust the location of screen

Danish translation: Juster skærmens placering.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adjust the location of screen
Danish translation:Juster skærmens placering.
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

03:58 Oct 24, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Adjust the location of screen
One more, plllllease!
Armando Pattroni
Peru
juster skærmens placering
Explanation:
Is there more to this than meets the eye?
Selected response from:

Margit Pehrsson
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Juster skærmbilledplacering
Mette Djoerup
4 +2Justér skærmbilledets placeringKjeld Holm
5 +1Juster skærmens placering.
Allround
3 +1juster skærmens placeringMargit Pehrsson


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juster skærmens placering


Explanation:
Is there more to this than meets the eye?

Margit Pehrsson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juster skærmens placering.


Explanation:
try the following website, I've used it often and find it very helpful: http://www.it-leksikon.dk/

Allround
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Justér skærmbilledets placering


Explanation:
xxx

Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen
4 mins

agree  xxxlone
3 hrs

disagree  Suzanne Blangsted: iht microsoft bruges ordet "billede" ikke i dette format
5 hrs

agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juster skærmbilledplacering


Explanation:
Or 'Juster skærmbilledets placering' but if this is a menu item/command I prefer the short version.
I suggest you use the term 'skærmbillede' insted of 'skærm' for 'screen' since a screen is physical device. The meaning here is probably what is displayed on the screen.

Mette Djoerup
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen
1 min