KudoZ home » English to Danish » Computers (general)

Adjust the size of screen

Danish translation: Juster skærmbilledets størrelse'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adjust the size of screen
Danish translation:Juster skærmbilledets størrelse'
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

04:01 Oct 24, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Adjust the size of screen
Last one, thanks again
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Juster skærmbilledstørrelse
Explanation:
Or the long version: 'Juster skærmbilledets størrelse'.
I suggest you use the term 'skærmbillede' insted of 'skærm' for 'screen' since a screen is physical device. The meaning here is probably what is displayed on the screen.
Selected response from:

Mette Djoerup
Denmark
Grading comment
TY
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Justér skærmbilledets størrelseKjeld Holm
5 +1Juster skærmens størrelse
Allround
5Juster skærmbilledstørrelse
Mette Djoerup
3Juster størrelsen på skærmbilledet/skærmenMargit Pehrsson


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Juster størrelsen på skærmbilledet/skærmen


Explanation:
Jeg gætter på at vi taler om computere?

Margit Pehrsson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juster skærmens størrelse


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Allround
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Justér skærmbilledets størrelse


Explanation:
xxx

Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen
4 mins

agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Juster skærmbilledstørrelse


Explanation:
Or the long version: 'Juster skærmbilledets størrelse'.
I suggest you use the term 'skærmbillede' insted of 'skærm' for 'screen' since a screen is physical device. The meaning here is probably what is displayed on the screen.

Mette Djoerup
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
TY