KudoZ home » English to Danish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Water Crib

Danish translation: vandcisterne


15:35 Feb 18, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Water Engineering
English term or phrase: Water Crib
Chicago has Water Cribs which take in water from Lake Michigan and pump it two miles into Chicago. Vandpumper and Vandkrybber are attractive, but since it is not called a Water Pump and Vandkrybber is not a popular word, I need help.
Orbital
Denmark
Danish translation:vandcisterne
Explanation:
mit forslag for et andet ord en vandkrybbe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-02-19 20:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vandbygning? Pumpestation?
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
None were really usefull, but this one is the closest I guess I can come to.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vandcisterneSuzanne Blangsted
4vandreservoirNetLynx
3Vandtank
Ann Louise Rodríguez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vandtank


Explanation:
Vandtank eller måske vandbeholder?



Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water crib
vandreservoir


Explanation:
- kunne det være, og jeg tror, det er udgravet til formålet - måske åbent?

NetLynx
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 24

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water crib
vandcisterne


Explanation:
mit forslag for et andet ord en vandkrybbe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-02-19 20:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vandbygning? Pumpestation?

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
None were really usefull, but this one is the closest I guess I can come to.