KudoZ home » English to Danish » Cooking / Culinary

casserole

Danish translation: kasserolle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casserole
Danish translation:kasserolle
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

07:08 Oct 24, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: casserole
What is the most common translation for "casserole - a deep frying pan or dish with a cover"? Is it "ildfast fad" or "ildfast gryde" or maybe smth else?
juliaect
stegeso
Explanation:
- perhaps. I would love to see your casserole. I confess that I only knew the word as a term for a kind of stew. So I was curious and looked it up in Gyldendal's big red dictionary from English to Danish. Its first suggestion was ildfast fad, as also suggested by other answerers. I was not quite comfortable with that because to me a "fad", even a deep one, is rather flat and does not often have a lid, so I looked up "ildfast fad" from Dansh to English and found: "fireproof dish, ovenproof dish; (dybt, med ører) casserole". Well, it said nothing about a lid. But the second suggestion when I looked up casserole was "stegeso". A stegeso always has a lid, which is very essential for its function. So - without having seen the thing you want to describe - I would go for stegeso. Please note: a stegeso is made of clay and is also called a claybaker in English, and Gyldendal also has "earthenware casserole". - To me, an ildfast fad is made of either glass or porcelain.

I hope this helps more than it confuses!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 08:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I rather suspected it! The thing on your picture is a "kasserolle (med låg)"! A pot with one long handle is a "kasserolle" in Danish. It does not necessarily have a lid.
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kasserolleRandi Stenstrop
4 +1Kasserolle m/glaslåg
Jens Kaestel
4 +1stegesoRandi Stenstrop
4 +1ildfast fad (med låg)
Bodil Dyer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ildfast fad (med låg)


Explanation:
men det kan også betyde en gryderet, det kommer an på sammenhængen

Bodil Dyer
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Brammer: Wikipedia says: a casserole, from the French for "sauce pan,"[1] is a large, deep pot or dish used both in the oven and as a serving dish.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stegeso


Explanation:
- perhaps. I would love to see your casserole. I confess that I only knew the word as a term for a kind of stew. So I was curious and looked it up in Gyldendal's big red dictionary from English to Danish. Its first suggestion was ildfast fad, as also suggested by other answerers. I was not quite comfortable with that because to me a "fad", even a deep one, is rather flat and does not often have a lid, so I looked up "ildfast fad" from Dansh to English and found: "fireproof dish, ovenproof dish; (dybt, med ører) casserole". Well, it said nothing about a lid. But the second suggestion when I looked up casserole was "stegeso". A stegeso always has a lid, which is very essential for its function. So - without having seen the thing you want to describe - I would go for stegeso. Please note: a stegeso is made of clay and is also called a claybaker in English, and Gyldendal also has "earthenware casserole". - To me, an ildfast fad is made of either glass or porcelain.

I hope this helps more than it confuses!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 08:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I rather suspected it! The thing on your picture is a "kasserolle (med låg)"! A pot with one long handle is a "kasserolle" in Danish. It does not necessarily have a lid.

Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I need this one http://www.la-poelee-fidesienne.fr/images/Grande-photo/casserole.jpg


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maripo
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kasserolle m/glaslåg


Explanation:
The picture you refer to elsewhere is of a "Kasserolle m/glaslåg" . You can find this on the following web page: http://shop.marthas.dk/ehandel/katalog_side.jsp?subCatID=5&c...

Hope this helps :-)

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rikke Lyksbo
1 day4 hrs
  -> tak Rikke

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kasserolle


Explanation:
- having seen your picture, which shows of a pot with one long handle. The casserole in the picture has a lid, which a kasserolle does not necessarily have, som I recommend that you say "kasserolle med låg".

Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4