KudoZ home » English to Danish » Cooking / Culinary

Savaoury Snacks

Danish translation: saltede snacks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Savoury Snacks
Danish translation:saltede snacks
Entered by: Christine Andersen

09:38 Feb 14, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Savaoury Snacks
This word appears on a packet of a snack
Shaktient
India
saltede snacks
Explanation:
saltede snacks

or simply 'chips'

-- In English the word savoury (that is how it is spelt) is frequently used to mean 'not sweet', and Danish simply does not make the distinction as often.

The Danish word 'krydderi' covers the whole range of seasoning, spices and herbs in English.

Danes serve sweetened vegetables and preserves like red cabbage or jam and 'sour' pickles with what the English call 'savoury' meat courses. Some English speakers would regard the 'sweet' items as far too sweet, but in practice they often taste fine, at least when you get used to them.

While modern Danes are developing a taste for herbs and spices, traditional Danish cuisine tends to be comparatively cautious in its use of them.

* * * * *
The word 'chips' is often used in Danish as a blanket term for potato crisps, cheese puffs, nachos etc., and these are frequently quite salty.

Mixtures like chevda or "Bombay mix" are rarely seen in Denmark outside specialist shops, but those would be called 'pikante' or 'krydrede snacks'.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
thank you very much for the detailed explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1saltede snacks
Christine Andersen
4velsmagende bidderSuzanne Blangsted
4pikant krydrede snacks
Lisbeth Mejer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
savaoury snacks
pikant krydrede snacks


Explanation:
Et forslag - et andet kan være "lækre snacks"

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
savaoury snacks
velsmagende bidder


Explanation:
miti forslag

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
savaoury snacks
saltede snacks


Explanation:
saltede snacks

or simply 'chips'

-- In English the word savoury (that is how it is spelt) is frequently used to mean 'not sweet', and Danish simply does not make the distinction as often.

The Danish word 'krydderi' covers the whole range of seasoning, spices and herbs in English.

Danes serve sweetened vegetables and preserves like red cabbage or jam and 'sour' pickles with what the English call 'savoury' meat courses. Some English speakers would regard the 'sweet' items as far too sweet, but in practice they often taste fine, at least when you get used to them.

While modern Danes are developing a taste for herbs and spices, traditional Danish cuisine tends to be comparatively cautious in its use of them.

* * * * *
The word 'chips' is often used in Danish as a blanket term for potato crisps, cheese puffs, nachos etc., and these are frequently quite salty.

Mixtures like chevda or "Bombay mix" are rarely seen in Denmark outside specialist shops, but those would be called 'pikante' or 'krydrede snacks'.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thank you very much for the detailed explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birthe Omark
19 hrs