KudoZ home » English to Danish » Education / Pedagogy

freedom

Danish translation: frihed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freedom
Danish translation:frihed
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:29 Jun 16, 2005
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: freedom
looking for single word translation
monty
frihed
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3frihed
Sven Petersson
5 +2frihedEva Valente


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frihed


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa-Anya
36 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Derringdo
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Rikke Lyksbo
3 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frihed


Explanation:
tilstand hvor man selv bestemmer, uden at være kontrolleret af andre

Eva Valente
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: The explanation of frihed is right to the point. I therefore chose your answer
34 mins

agree  Lisa-Anya
35 mins