KudoZ home » English to Danish » Education / Pedagogy

after-school program

Danish translation: lektieværksted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:after-school program
Danish translation:lektieværksted
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

04:31 Jul 18, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: after-school program
Parents, tutor, after-school programs.

Punkt på liste over, hvad man kan gøre ved, at et barn forsømmer sine lektier og får dårlige karakterer.

Amerikansk tekst.
Randi Stenstrop
lektieværksted
Explanation:
Som er lektiehjælp efter skoletid. 510 danske hits på google.

http://www.herlev-gym.dk/hgny/wwwpjece03/lektieverksted.htm

Lektieværksted

Fra omkring 1. oktober er der mulighed for at få lektiehjælp en eftermiddag en gang om ugen af nogle af skolens lærere. Der har i de sidste år været lektiehjælp i sprogfagene og matematik. Se opslag i starten af september.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lektieværksted
Charlotte Langbeen
4eftermiddagsklasse(r)Suzanne Blangsted
3fritidshjem program
Jande
3Aftenskole
Charlesp


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aftenskole


Explanation:
not precisely, but close - it could work here, I would think.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Schoenberg: I don't have a credible alternative, but I'm pretty sure one wouldn't send a child to "aftenskole" (evening school) in Denmark. It would surely qualify as cruel and unusual punishment :-). Would 'fritidshjem'/'ungdomscenter' program be more on the mark?
4 hrs
  -> wondering why an Aftenskole would be cruel and unusual punishment..

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eftermiddagsklasse(r)


Explanation:
http://www.kiss.dk/html/Kontoret/Betaling.htm
Hvis du bruger eftermiddagsprogram, så er det vel noget der foregår på TV eller i radioen.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lektieværksted


Explanation:
Som er lektiehjælp efter skoletid. 510 danske hits på google.

http://www.herlev-gym.dk/hgny/wwwpjece03/lektieverksted.htm

Lektieværksted

Fra omkring 1. oktober er der mulighed for at få lektiehjælp en eftermiddag en gang om ugen af nogle af skolens lærere. Der har i de sidste år været lektiehjælp i sprogfagene og matematik. Se opslag i starten af september.



    Reference: http://www.roskildekat-gym.dk/lektievaerksted.htm
    Reference: http://www.herlev-gym.dk/hgny/wwwpjece03/lektieverksted.htm
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa-Anya: også kaldt lektiecafe nogle steder
1 day2 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fritidshjem program


Explanation:
fritidshjem is after-school care and the after-school program is normally associated with after-school care. Credit also to Christian.

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4