KudoZ home » English to Danish » Education / Pedagogy

forced curve

Danish translation: normalfordelingskurve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forced curve
Danish translation:normalfordelingskurve
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

05:17 Jul 18, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: forced curve
Grading on a forced curve in a class at school

Eksempel på en vind/tab-situation

Amerikansk tekst
Randi Stenstrop
normalfordelingskurve
Explanation:
"Forced curve"

Karakterene fordeles på forhånd

Karakterene er forhåndsbestemt: 10 prosent av studentene skal få beste (A) eller dårligste ståkarakter (E), 25 prosent får B og D, mens 30 prosent av dem ender med middelkarakteren C. Nå skal dette innføres på alle universiteter og høyskoler.

ENGLISH EXAMPLE No. 1:

For example, there was, and is, a forced curve. This meant only 10% of students in each class could get A's, and an equal number had to get low passing or failing grades.

ENGLISH EXAMPLE No. 2

Do there have to be a certain number of students receiving A’s, B’s and C’s?

No. A forced curve is not permitted. If all students master the course objectives with superior proficiency, they all get A’s. Likewise, if the class hasn’t mastered the course objectives, the teacher is not allowed to “curve the grade”. Grades will measure an individual’s progress against the course
objectives.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4realtiv karakterskala
Edith Goebel
4normalfordelingskurve
Charlotte Langbeen
3forceret kurveSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forceret kurve


Explanation:
jeg gætter faktisk, men det ser ud som et logisk svar.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normalfordelingskurve


Explanation:
"Forced curve"

Karakterene fordeles på forhånd

Karakterene er forhåndsbestemt: 10 prosent av studentene skal få beste (A) eller dårligste ståkarakter (E), 25 prosent får B og D, mens 30 prosent av dem ender med middelkarakteren C. Nå skal dette innføres på alle universiteter og høyskoler.

ENGLISH EXAMPLE No. 1:

For example, there was, and is, a forced curve. This meant only 10% of students in each class could get A's, and an equal number had to get low passing or failing grades.

ENGLISH EXAMPLE No. 2

Do there have to be a certain number of students receiving A’s, B’s and C’s?

No. A forced curve is not permitted. If all students master the course objectives with superior proficiency, they all get A’s. Likewise, if the class hasn’t mastered the course objectives, the teacher is not allowed to “curve the grade”. Grades will measure an individual’s progress against the course
objectives.


    Reference: http://www.aftenposten.no/utdannelse/article653715.ece
    Reference: http://www.folkeskolen.dk/articles/2000/18/debat/debat.htm
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realtiv karakterskala


Explanation:
Skalaen kaldes relativ når "udgangspunktet for karaktergivningen er en normalfordeling - i modsætning til den danske 13-skala der er en absolut skala hvor karakterer gives efter på forhånd fastsatte mål."




    Reference: http://www.ciriusonline.dk/Default.asp?ID=194
Edith Goebel
Native speaker of: Danish