KudoZ home » English to Danish » Education / Pedagogy

grading on a standard

Danish translation: standardisere karaktergivnigen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grading on a standard
Danish translation:standardisere karaktergivnigen
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

05:19 Jul 18, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: grading on a standard
Grading on a standard in a class at school

Eksempel på en vind/vind-situation

Amerikansk tekst.
Randi Stenstrop
Standardisere
Explanation:
If the meaning is to standarize the grades thus creating a win/win situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 35 mins (2005-07-19 23:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did a google search on standardisere og karakter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 44 mins (2005-07-20 00:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You win/win because if all students get low grades the standard grade will be low. All grades are then standarized to fitting higher grades. If students get high grades or a range of grades then there isn\'t much change because the standard will lie in the middle. This comes from my experience with standarized grades in school.
Selected response from:

Jande
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Standardisere
Jande
1 +1karaktergivning på en standardadosanis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
karaktergivning på en standard


Explanation:
karaktergivning på en standard

adosanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: men måske omskrive til f. eks. "standard karaktergivning"
5 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Standardisere


Explanation:
If the meaning is to standarize the grades thus creating a win/win situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 35 mins (2005-07-19 23:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did a google search on standardisere og karakter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 44 mins (2005-07-20 00:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You win/win because if all students get low grades the standard grade will be low. All grades are then standarized to fitting higher grades. If students get high grades or a range of grades then there isn\'t much change because the standard will lie in the middle. This comes from my experience with standarized grades in school.

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4