KudoZ home » English to Danish » Education / Pedagogy

secondary school

Danish translation: Leave the English term...


21:00 Mar 28, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: secondary school
term from the British educational system to be used in an article
xxxHBO
Danish translation:Leave the English term...
Explanation:
I think you need to leave the English term and write in brackets (skole for 12-18 årige)= school for children between the age of 12 to 18. The Danish educational system is very different from the British.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Leave the English term...
Christina Clark
5the British educational system vs. the Danish educational system
Barbara Østergaard
4folkeskolens almene linjeSysser Waspe
5 -2gymnasieskolexxxlone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
gymnasieskole


Explanation:
or "real og gymnasieskole"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 21:58:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The asker is only stating \"Secondary school\", not what year the article covers, thus my alternative answer \"real\". I don\'t think that the term \"secondary School\" is black and white. We can for example talk about lower secondary (folkeskole) and upper secondary (gymnasium).


    xxx
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christina Clark: Gymnasieskole is equivalent of the British Grammar School and I don't think the term 'real' means anything to the younger generation of readers today
19 mins
  -> Please see my added note!

disagree  Barbara Østergaard: I agree with CDClark
2 days4 mins
  -> Again, please see my added note!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Leave the English term...


Explanation:
I think you need to leave the English term and write in brackets (skole for 12-18 årige)= school for children between the age of 12 to 18. The Danish educational system is very different from the British.

Hope this helps!

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inkuria: agree completely as you can see, but you were quicker in replying.
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Trine A
12 hrs

agree  xxxschwensen
12 hrs

agree  Michael Tettinek
13 hrs

agree  Barbara Østergaard
1 day23 hrs

agree  Carina Sennenwaldt
3 days16 hrs

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the British educational system vs. the Danish educational system


Explanation:
Since the term is to be used in an article about the British educational system and - as CDClark already mentioned - the Danish educational system is different from the British, you should leave the term as it is (explain in brackets).

The Danish "folkeskole" is a comprehensive school, which covers the entire period of compulsory education (age 6-16). We do not distinguish between primary and secondary school.

Please check the following links for further information about the Danish "folkeskole" and the difference between the Danish and British educational systems:

http://www.uvm.dk/gammel/kap4.htm
http://www.uvm.dk/pub/2001/fremmedtale/4.htm
http://www.r-u-e.dk/vejl_i_andre/eng1.htm




Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folkeskolens almene linje


Explanation:
folkeskolens almene linje

- as mentioned the Danish ed.system differs from the English


Sysser Waspe
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish