KudoZ home » English to Danish » Education / Pedagogy

Base

Danish translation: grundtone


13:42 Mar 9, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Base
This activity helps your baby develop his hearing and the very important understanding of tone, base, pitch and of course sound levels.

Pft ;-)
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
Danish translation:grundtone
Explanation:
Det er et skud fra hoften, og et kontraopslag i Gyldendal viser, at grundtone hedder keynote/tonic, men det kan være, at det er det, de mener.
Selected response from:

jmadsen
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bund
Poul Moller
1grundtone
jmadsen
2 -1bas
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
base
bas


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-09 14:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course Jeanette is right that the correct spelling is bass, not base, but I think this could have been a spelling error by the author.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jeanette Brammer: Bas hedder bass, ikke base.
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
base
grundtone


Explanation:
Det er et skud fra hoften, og et kontraopslag i Gyldendal viser, at grundtone hedder keynote/tonic, men det kan være, at det er det, de mener.

jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base
bund


Explanation:
Hej!
Måske er det ikke en stavefejl, der kunne også være tale om bund, højdepunkt - laveste og højeteste toner... meningen ville dog være den samme.

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish