KudoZ home » English to Danish » Electronics / Elect Eng

wire controller

Danish translation: regulator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire controller
Danish translation:regulator
Entered by: Steen Johnsen

13:47 Feb 18, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: wire controller
From a technical manual for a water heat pump.
Steen Johnsen
Brazil
regulator
Explanation:
L&H maskin- of værktøjstekniske ordbog.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regulatorSuzanne Blangsted
3 +1betjeningsenhed (kabel forbundet)
Michael J.H. Davies


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
betjeningsenhed (kabel forbundet)


Explanation:
OK - this is my best guess (not knowing more about the equipment than what you have provided here). Is there a 'wireless' (remote) controller as well as a controller connected by a wire (cable)? If not, then the 'kabel forbundet' would be superfluous; if so then it would be needed to emphasise which controller is intended.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 14:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an alternative could also be 'styreenhed' (the same comments apply to 'kabel forbundet'.

Michael J.H. Davies
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Ja til 'styreenhed' i dette tilfælde.
1 day1 hr
  -> tak!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulator


Explanation:
L&H maskin- of værktøjstekniske ordbog.


Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Tak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larspinnerup
15 hrs
  -> Tusind tak