KudoZ home » English to Danish » Energy / Power Generation

Compact fluorescent light bulbs

Danish translation: kompaktlysstoflamper (sparepærer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Compact fluorescent light bulbs
Danish translation:kompaktlysstoflamper (sparepærer)
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

14:43 Mar 19, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Energy efficient lighting
English term or phrase: Compact fluorescent light bulbs
Compact fluorescent light bulbs use one quarter of the electricity of traditional incandescent bulbs and last ten times longer.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
kompaktlysstoflamper (sparepærer)
Explanation:
En af mine kunder bruger "compact flourescent lamp" på engelsk om deres kompaktlysstofrør - mon ikke der her er tale om kompaktlysstoflamper? Prøv også at google efter "compact fluorescent" og "kompaktlysstofrør"
Selected response from:

Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kompakt fluorescerende pærerxxxlone
3 +1kompaktlysstoflamper (sparepærer)
Susanne Rosenberg


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compact fluorescent light bulbs
kompakt fluorescerende pærer


Explanation:
x

Example sentence(s):
  • http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!DocNumber&type_doc=Decision&an_doc=1995&nu_doc=533&lg=da
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compact fluorescent light bulbs
kompaktlysstoflamper (sparepærer)


Explanation:
En af mine kunder bruger "compact flourescent lamp" på engelsk om deres kompaktlysstofrør - mon ikke der her er tale om kompaktlysstoflamper? Prøv også at google efter "compact fluorescent" og "kompaktlysstofrør"

Example sentence(s):
  • Sparepære: Kaldes også for kompaktlysstoflampe. Det er et lille lysstofrør med gevindsokkel, hvor forkoblingsudstyret er indbygget i soklen. Sparepærer kan bruges direkte i samme fatninger som til glødelamper.

    Reference: http://www.elcfed.org/uploads/files/file-10-040318standard_t...
    www.miljoevejledninger.dk/index.aspx?articleid=+575+575 (se "sparepære")
Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Langbeen: Og lad os da holde os til det danske "sparepære"!
1 day21 hrs
  -> Tak, Charlotte