KudoZ home » English to Danish » Engineering: Industrial

vaporized gas

Danish translation: gasdampe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vaporized gas
Danish translation:gasdampe
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

11:24 Mar 9, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / shrink gun
English term or phrase: vaporized gas
Make sure the gun is operated with vaporized gas instead of liquid gas.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
gasdampe
Explanation:
A guess
Selected response from:

Soren Petersen
United States
Grading comment
Tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Du må ikke fylde flydende gas på pistolen
Peter Adolph
3gasdampe
Soren Petersen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gasdampe


Explanation:
A guess

Soren Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Du må ikke fylde flydende gas på pistolen


Explanation:
For at undgå tautologien ville jeg nok vælge at omskrive til noget mere instruerende: 'Du må ikke fylde flydende gas på pistolenl'. For det første opnår du en mere brugervenlig orientering, for det andet fraskriver du dig for ansvar, såfremt nogen alligevel forsøger at fylde flydende gas på.

Har du søgt efter 'gaspistol' og 'brugermanual' eller lign.? Måske du kunne finde noget ad den vej ...

Peter Adolph
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish