KudoZ home » English to Danish » Engineering: Industrial

strap

Danish translation: forbinde, tilslutte {EL}


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strap
Danish translation:forbinde, tilslutte {EL}
Entered by: NetLynx

04:32 Jan 19, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Robotics
English term or phrase: strap
Make sure the main transformer in the Drive Module is correctly connected for the mains voltage levels at hand. How to strap the mains transformer is detailed in the...

Ordbogen siger noget om "bøjler" og "samlejern".
Tom Steen
forbinde, tilslutte
Explanation:
- fra sammenhængen. Fra en transformer kan der være mere end to udtag på primær- og på sekundærsiden - netop for at kunne forbinde til forskellige spændinger [og på sekundærsiden få forskellige spændinger].
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
Mange tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spænde sammenSuzanne Blangsted
4forbinde, tilslutteNetLynx


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forbinde, tilslutte


Explanation:
- fra sammenhængen. Fra en transformer kan der være mere end to udtag på primær- og på sekundærsiden - netop for at kunne forbinde til forskellige spændinger [og på sekundærsiden få forskellige spændinger].

NetLynx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Mange tak!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spænde sammen


Explanation:
L/H bygge+ og anlægsteknik

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11