KudoZ home » English to Danish » Engineering (general)

Block

Danish translation: stopklods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Block
Danish translation:stopklods
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

15:41 Aug 31, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / udskiftning af fladt dæk
English term or phrase: Block
Block (where fitted):
The block is located at the rear of the vehicle.
For the removal of the block, first remove the fixing strap.

Wheel:
Blocking the wheels
Make sure to block the appropriate wheel to prevent the vehicle from moving, which may cause personal injury.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
stopklods
Explanation:
mit forslag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-31 16:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ask-alex.dk/artikler/artikel.php?id=1405
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stopklodsSuzanne Blangsted
3donkraftNetLynx


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
block
stopklods


Explanation:
mit forslag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-31 16:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ask-alex.dk/artikler/artikel.php?id=1405

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Ja, det må være det. Men som jeg læser det viste uddrag, er der ingen indlysende sammenhæng mellem de to små afsnit.
3 mins
  -> det er i hvert fald ikke donkraft, da den skal bruges "to prevent the vehicle from moving"

agree  Soren Petersen
1 hr
  -> Tak Soren

agree  Øyvind Strøm
5 hrs
  -> Tak Øyvind

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
block
donkraft


Explanation:
Af sammenhængen kunne det passe, men er det også rigtigt?
Eller er det en blok til at stille donkraften på?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-31 23:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeg trækker forslaget; det kan ikke være rigtigt. Men sammenhængen gør det desværre ikke indlysende.

NetLynx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted: Jeg tænkte også på donkraft. Jeg skiftede mening efter jeg læste det hele, og donkraft "blocker" ikke hjulene, den løfter hjulene til omskiftning. Der står blocking the wheels i næste forklaring
9 mins
  -> Jeg tror efterhånden, at du har ret; men der står ikke, at denne 'block' er den, der skal bruges 'to prevent the vehicle from moving ...'