KudoZ home » English to Danish » Engineering (general)

spare wheel hanger

Danish translation: Reservehjulsholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spare wheel hanger
Danish translation:Reservehjulsholder
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

16:03 Aug 31, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / udskiftning af fladt dæk
English term or phrase: spare wheel hanger
While holding the handle, remove the two nuts and carefully lower the spare wheel hanger to the ground.
The spare wheel hanger with the spare wheel is heavy.
Make sure that your feet do not become trapped under the spare wheel hanger.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Reservehjulsholder
Explanation:
Et ret almindeligt udtryk
Selected response from:

Soren Petersen
United States
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Reservehjulsholder
Soren Petersen
4bøjle til reservehjulSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reservehjulsholder


Explanation:
Et ret almindeligt udtryk


    Reference: http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q=reservehjulsholder&btnG=...
Soren Petersen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rosenberg
21 mins

agree  Jens Kaestel
6 hrs

agree  Lingua Danica
16 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bøjle til reservehjul


Explanation:
mit forslag

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56