KudoZ home » English to Danish » Engineering (general)

Retractable return pulley nose

Danish translation: justerbar remskive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Retractable return pulley nose
Danish translation:justerbar remskive
Entered by: Michael Lange

15:03 Mar 31, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Belt conveyor
English term or phrase: Retractable return pulley nose
• The control unit drives the valve of the retractable return pulley nose.
• This valve drives the 2 cylinders of the retractable return pulley nose.
• The shaft goes through gear racks in order to prevent the nose from being retracted in a way other than straight because of resistance disparities.
• By way of a mini return pulley for a smaller transition gap, the belt goes from the conveyor to a pulley, which is attached tot the retractable return pulley nose. From this position the belt goes back again tot the return part by way of a roller, which is fixed to the frame. This construction is necessary in order to compensate the disparity in length of the belt during the retraction of the nose.
Tina sejbjerg
Netherlands
justerbar remskive
Explanation:
et billede ville være fint da det kunne justere forklaringen
Selected response from:

Michael Lange
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tilbagetrækkelig/justerbar forside med påmonteret vendehjul
David Koppel
3justerbar remskiveMichael Lange


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retractable return pulley nose
justerbar remskive


Explanation:
et billede ville være fint da det kunne justere forklaringen

Michael Lange
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tak

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retractable return pulley nose
tilbagetrækkelig/justerbar forside med påmonteret vendehjul


Explanation:
I L&H teknisk ordbog oversættes "return pulley" til "vendehjul".

Ud fra den nævnte sammenhæng er der så måske tale om et transportbånd el. lign., der har en tilbagetrækkelig/justerbar forside ("nose") med et påmonteret vendehjul?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-31 18:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I så fald kunne man vel også bare kalde det en "tilbagetrækkelig/justerbar forside med vendehjul).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-01 08:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS:

Måske ville det lyde lidt mere elegant at kalde det en
"tilbagetrækkelig/flytbar front med vendehjul".

Det kan selvfølgelig stadig ikke siges med sikkerhed, at "nose" skal fortolkes som "front" her, hvis der ikke er en tegning eller andet.
Men jeg synes, det lyder realistisk ud fra den nævnte sammenhæng.

David Koppel
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?