KudoZ home » English to Danish » Engineering (general)

microducts

Danish translation: minirør


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:microducts
Danish translation:minirør
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

13:16 Sep 1, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: microducts
This invention relates to an optimized stranded optical cable design with a textured outer surface and low friction jacket material suitable for installation into microducts via blown installation.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
minirør
Explanation:
Bruges på dansk og norsk:

"General Cable tilbyr et av markedets største utvalg av fiberoptiske
systemer og løsninger. Vi stiller ut kabel og line for luft- kanal- jord og sjø i tillegg til et omfattende program av skjøt- og termineringsutstyr samt minikabler og minirør tilpasset aksessnettet"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-09-02 15:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Den tyske oversættelse af microducts er "Röhrchen", se

http://www.dke.din.de/cmd;jsessionid=016F93B518A9B22CD05054D...
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
Tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3minirør
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
1mikrokanaler/mikrogange/mikrorør/mikroledninger
CharlotteLinder


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mikrokanaler/mikrogange/mikrorør/mikroledninger


Explanation:
Du er vel nærmest ude i at være den, der finder standardoversættelsen for dansk, alt efter hvor langt 'fiber optics' er kommet i Danmark

CharlotteLinder
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minirør


Explanation:
Bruges på dansk og norsk:

"General Cable tilbyr et av markedets største utvalg av fiberoptiske
systemer og løsninger. Vi stiller ut kabel og line for luft- kanal- jord og sjø i tillegg til et omfattende program av skjøt- og termineringsutstyr samt minikabler og minirør tilpasset aksessnettet"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-09-02 15:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Den tyske oversættelse af microducts er "Röhrchen", se

http://www.dke.din.de/cmd;jsessionid=016F93B518A9B22CD05054D...

Example sentence(s):
  • Et hovednet med fleksibelt kabel bestående af 40 mm føringsrør med 7 stk minirør

    Reference: http://www.it-viborg.dk/bredbaand/dokumenter/20030528_It_inf...
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Tak.