KudoZ home » English to Danish » Engineering (general)

pays off with low tension

Danish translation: kommer af/rulles af med lav spænding/uden at være spændt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pays off with low tension
Danish translation:kommer af/rulles af med lav spænding/uden at være spændt
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

08:10 Sep 2, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / duct
English term or phrase: pays off with low tension
Deploy duct from a secure stand or drum trailer, and so the duct pays off with low tension.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
kommer af/rulles af med lav spænding/uden at være spændt
Explanation:
Igen en omskrivning...
Jeg tror at det drejer sig om at trække optic cable af tromlen uden at trække hårdt, for at undgå spænding/stræk i kablet
Selected response from:

CharlotteLinder
Grading comment
Tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kommer af/rulles af med lav spænding/uden at være spændt
CharlotteLinder
3ikke er for stram, når den oprulles
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ikke er for stram, når den oprulles


Explanation:
This is not particularly good English...

Does it really mean:
Deploy duct from a secure stand or drum trailer, so that the duct is paid out at low tension.
?

To 'pay out' a line is to unwind it from a reel or drum, or perhaps 'hand over hand', often gradually, but not always, as in the case of fishing line!

You can possibly phrase it better in Danish.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kommer af/rulles af med lav spænding/uden at være spændt


Explanation:
Igen en omskrivning...
Jeg tror at det drejer sig om at trække optic cable af tromlen uden at trække hårdt, for at undgå spænding/stræk i kablet

CharlotteLinder
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Tak.