KudoZ home » English to Danish » Fisheries

long-liners

Danish translation: langlinebåd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long-liners
Danish translation:langlinebåd
Entered by: Rikke Lyksbo

12:25 Apr 5, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Fisheries / Pressemeddelelse
English term or phrase: long-liners
The latest step in a complete overhaul of the factory floor, the surimi plant was commissioned by XX, as well as other Bering Sea trawlers and long-liners
Kate Persson
Denmark
langlinebåd
Explanation:
eller garnbåd. Masser af resultater på Google.
Selected response from:

Rikke Lyksbo
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1langlinebåd
Rikke Lyksbo
3 +1langline-fiskerKjeld Holm


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
langline-fisker


Explanation:
Langeline-både

ifølge svag erindring fra mine drengebøger.

Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
langlinebåd


Explanation:
eller garnbåd. Masser af resultater på Google.


    Reference: http://home1.stofanet.dk/skawnet/fangst/krog.html
Rikke Lyksbo
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
Kate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Som Kjeld også siger i anden omgang: båd
1 day1 hr
  -> Nemlig:-)