KudoZ home » English to Danish » Fisheries

Blue whiting fillet, skinless, raw

Danish translation: Blåhvilling (/sortmund)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blue whiting
Danish translation:Blåhvilling (/sortmund)
Entered by: Mads Grøftehauge

12:50 Apr 6, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Fisheries / fisheries
English term or phrase: Blue whiting fillet, skinless, raw
I need this in Danish.
Anyone available for immediate help?

I also need:

Blue whiting brick, raw
and
Blue whiting, water
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Fileter af blåhvilling, uden skind, rå
Explanation:
Blåhvilling i blok, rå

Blåhvilling, (i) vand (?)

(Not sure what is meant by this - in water? in a brine?)

Ref:
Gyldendal:
blue whiting (zo.) (Micromesistius poutassou) blåhvilling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-04-06 13:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this link, \'sortmund\' is an alternative name:
http://www.norden.org/faktaof/text/11blaahvil.htm
Selected response from:

Mads Grøftehauge
Grading comment
Thanks Mads, that's what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fileter af blåhvilling, uden skind, rå
Mads Grøftehauge
4se ref.Henning Andersen


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blue whiting fillet, skinless, raw
se ref.


Explanation:
check nedenstående ref., det er det bedste jeg kan gøre for dig.


    Reference: http://www.baader.com/127.0.html
Henning Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blue whiting fillet, skinless, raw
Fileter af blåhvilling, uden skind, rå


Explanation:
Blåhvilling i blok, rå

Blåhvilling, (i) vand (?)

(Not sure what is meant by this - in water? in a brine?)

Ref:
Gyldendal:
blue whiting (zo.) (Micromesistius poutassou) blåhvilling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-04-06 13:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this link, \'sortmund\' is an alternative name:
http://www.norden.org/faktaof/text/11blaahvil.htm

Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Mads, that's what I was looking for