KudoZ home » English to Danish » Food & Drink

on the palet

Danish translation: ganen


20:00 May 18, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: on the palet
"[Kaffevariant] has a consistent body and a delicious texture on the palette."
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Danish translation:ganen
Explanation:
Det er en trykfejl. Der skulle have stået "palate", vil jeg godt vædde på.
Selected response from:

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Grading comment
Godt set - den havde jeg slet ikke gennemskuet! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2smagssansenSuzanne Blangsted
4 +1i ganen
Charlotte Langbeen
5ganen
Alice Wolfe, DDS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ganen


Explanation:
Det er en trykfejl. Der skulle have stået "palate", vil jeg godt vædde på.

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Godt set - den havde jeg slet ikke gennemskuet! ;-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smagssansen


Explanation:
anatomisk er det ganen men her ville jeg dog bruge smagssansen.

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
9 mins
  -> Tak Lone

agree  Kenneth Denmark
36 mins
  -> Tak Kenneth

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i ganen


Explanation:
en fryd for ganen (eller måske "ren fløjl for ganen")


    Reference: http://www.jesper-jensen.it/art.php?did=79
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Det var en flot oversættelse! :)
1 day11 hrs
  -> Tak for det!