KudoZ home » English to Danish » Food & Drink

crispbread cracker with sesame

Danish translation: Sprød kiks med sesam


13:26 Oct 23, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / crispbread
English term or phrase: crispbread cracker with sesame
Photo:

http://www.lengua.com/data/crispbreadcracker.bmp

The cracker weight is about 5 g each.

Ingredients: Wheat flour, whole grain rye flour, sesame seed, whole grain barley flour, vegeatble fat, water, yeast, wheat fiber, salt, malt.

In German for Germany they used for the same product the following term: "Knäckebrot-Snack mit Sesam".

We now need a Danish term that can be used in Denmark.
lenguae
Danish translation:Sprød kiks med sesam
Explanation:

A piece of "knækbrød" weighs much more than 5 g, so I think we are rather talking about little snack crackers like Wasas Knäckis.
Selected response from:

Jeanette Brammer
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2knækkebrød med sesam
Y. Peraza
4 +2Sprød kiks med sesam
Jeanette Brammer
3 +1knækbrødsbidder med sesam/ knækbrødslækkerbidskener med sesamLingua Danica


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knækkebrød med sesam


Explanation:
Hum, niami!

ÅÆØ

:-)

Y. Peraza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Seerup: but the correct spelling is "knækbrød", not "knækkebrød"!
2 mins
  -> Tak! Og undskyld...

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: knækbrød
50 mins
  -> Ok, tak for det!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sprød kiks med sesam


Explanation:

A piece of "knækbrød" weighs much more than 5 g, so I think we are rather talking about little snack crackers like Wasas Knäckis.


    Reference: http://dk.wasa.com/wasa/smpage.fwx?page=169&group=265&main=p...
Jeanette Brammer
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Villeneuve: Anyway, asker links to a photo which is not knækbrød, but as you say en kiks - maybe the word 'sprød' could be omitted as all kiks are sprøde?
21 mins
  -> Sure, they are all crisp, I just added the word "sprød", because "kiks" is usually something sweet. Another possibility is snack-kiks.

neutral  Suzanne Blangsted: det kommer an på størrelsen af knækbrød
26 mins
  -> Jeg har lige vejet et stykke knækbrød i standardstørrelse. Det vejer 17 gram.

agree  NetLynx
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knækbrødsbidder med sesam/ knækbrødslækkerbidskener med sesam


Explanation:
Hvofor ikke prøve at et vellydende dansk navn, hvis det ikke findes?
Endelsen "cracker" får mig til at tænke på noget der er småt og lækkert - en lille bid (eller en lækkerbidsken, måske). Knækbrød er jo et velkendt begreb.
Så... tag det som et forslag.

Lingua Danica
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Dit første forslag er godt fundet på, den tyske oversættelse taget i betragtning (men det er vist en nyskabelse i dansk?). Hvad hedder det i ental? :) Det sidste forslag er ikke mundret.
10 hrs
  -> Tak. Det må blive en knækbrødsbid i ental, men man køber nok aldrig bare én. Det sidste forslag er formentligt for svært at læse, nogle kunder skal nok stave sig igennem - hvis de ikke giver op på forhånd.