KudoZ home » English to Danish » Food & Drink

IGD

Danish translation: Det danske handelskammer


18:14 Apr 25, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / IGD
English term or phrase: IGD
http://www.igd.com/firstlevel.asp?menuID=1
Jeg kan ikke finde en dansk fætter til denne organisation - er det den engelske fødevarestyrelse?
Gitte Gifford
Danish translation:Det danske handelskammer
Explanation:
så er der denne her: The Danish Chamber of Commerce

http://www.ks.dk/english/public-procurement/danish-complaint...
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Jeg gir' dig point fordi dit forslag er godt, men kunden ville bevare det engelske udtryk...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Institute of Grocery DistributionJandrew
3Det danske handelskammerSuzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Det danske handelskammer


Explanation:
så er der denne her: The Danish Chamber of Commerce

http://www.ks.dk/english/public-procurement/danish-complaint...

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Jeg gir' dig point fordi dit forslag er godt, men kunden ville bevare det engelske udtryk...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Det lyder godt i mine ører , lad os se hvad kunden siger:) Jeg vender tilbage.


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Institute of Grocery Distribution


Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 19:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not quite sure what the Danish equivalent would be, but Fødevarestyrelsen is a completely different organisation (the UK equivalent of the Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Fisheries). IGD is more of a research and information organisation. However, there are a few references to IGD in some Danish and Swedish texts when I Googled it where they just use the English. Maybe Blangsted's answer is closer though. Sorry I can't be of more help.


    Reference: http://www.just-food.com/factsheet.aspx?ID=121
Jandrew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could you please tell me the Danish equivalent. Thanks.