KudoZ home » English to Danish » Furniture / Household Appliances

leg ferrules

Danish translation: bendupper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leg ferrules
Danish translation:bendupper
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

06:03 Sep 4, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / chair
English term or phrase: leg ferrules
The base comes in a pearl-white color. The finish of the base consists of a high performance base coating with a protective clear coating on top and transparent leg ferrules. (chair)
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
bendupper
Explanation:
Det er sådan nogle dupper, der sidder på stolens ben.
Selected response from:

Jeanette Brammer
Grading comment
Tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bendupper
Jeanette Brammer
4dubsko
CharlotteLinder


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bendupper


Explanation:
Det er sådan nogle dupper, der sidder på stolens ben.


    Reference: http://www.kadec.dk/fritz_hansen/space_stol.htm
Jeanette Brammer
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tak.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dubsko


Explanation:
Dubsko er vist en mere officiel betegnelse.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bevægelige dubsko betyder, at gulvene ikke. tager skade, når børnene vipper på taburetten. ...
  • Ud over den daglige/ugentlige rengøring er det også oplyst, at man kan regne med at fodens dubsko skal udskiftes én gang under livsforløbet. Dette medfører, at brugsfasen tilskrives 55 g PA til ekstra dubsko.

    Reference: http://www.ultimainventar.dk/images/katalog.pdf
    Reference: http://www.miljoestyrelsen.dk/udgiv/publikationer/2000/87-79...
CharlotteLinder
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TineW: Muligvis,men kun hvis omtalte sidder for enden af benene, og så skal det iøvrigt staves med p = dupsko. Definition på www.sproget.dk:beslag som sidder for enden af en genstand som beskyttelse mod slid;
7 hrs