KudoZ home » English to Danish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

let them ride

Danish translation: let them ride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:let them ride
Danish translation:let them ride
Entered by: Rikke Stenlev

11:09 Aug 13, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: let them ride
En besked ved pokerbordet.
Det er en opremsning:
"Buy a card", "let them ride", "pull out" ...
Er der nogen, der har set det før?
Rikke Stenlev
Denmark
"let it ride"
Explanation:
"Let them ride" og "let it ride" - er det samme og bruges også på dansk. Der er ca. 1270 hits på google på dansk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-13 11:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lige et link mere: http://sms.fm/casino/danish/ride.shtml
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"let it ride"
Charlotte Langbeen
4let them rideSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"let it ride"


Explanation:
"Let them ride" og "let it ride" - er det samme og bruges også på dansk. Der er ca. 1270 hits på google på dansk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-13 11:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lige et link mere: http://sms.fm/casino/danish/ride.shtml


    Reference: http://www.casinoportalen.dk/news/nyhed.asp?All=yes&nid=125
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Abate
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let them ride


Explanation:
udtryk bruges også på dansk idet spilleren lader sin indsats blive og får ikke flere chancer.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9