KudoZ home » English to Danish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

If undelivered please return to sender

Danish translation: Videresendes ikke (ved vedvarende adresseændring), men tilbagesendes til afsender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If undelivered please return to sender
Danish translation:Videresendes ikke (ved vedvarende adresseændring), men tilbagesendes til afsender
Entered by: Pernille Chapman

10:06 Jul 21, 2005
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: If undelivered please return to sender
I need the standard phrase for a letter... Thank you!
Caro Maucher
Germany
Videresendes ikke ved vedvarende adresseændring, men tilbagesendes til afsender
Explanation:
Quite a mouthful, but this is what I recall from Danish envelopes. Back translation: In case of permanent change of address, do not forward, but return to sender.

Sometimes followed by "med oplysning om ny adresse" (including information on new address).
Selected response from:

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Not an easy choice, since I don't speak Danish at all. I take this answer, as the other one will hardly fit on a regular envelope... but I'll tell my friend to maybe use the English expression to be on the safe side. Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hvis den ikke kan udleveres til modtageren, sendes tilbage til afsenderen.
Jande
4 +1Videresendes ikke ved vedvarende adresseændring, men tilbagesendes til afsender
Pernille Chapman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if undelivered please return to sender
Videresendes ikke ved vedvarende adresseændring, men tilbagesendes til afsender


Explanation:
Quite a mouthful, but this is what I recall from Danish envelopes. Back translation: In case of permanent change of address, do not forward, but return to sender.

Sometimes followed by "med oplysning om ny adresse" (including information on new address).

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
Not an easy choice, since I don't speak Danish at all. I take this answer, as the other one will hardly fit on a regular envelope... but I'll tell my friend to maybe use the English expression to be on the safe side. Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derringdo
42 mins

neutral  kyl2: It is standard in the postal world to return anything undeliverable to the sender, unless the sender specifically asks otherwise. "Videresendes ikke ved vedvarende adresseændring, etc." Is for when you want it returned instead of beeing forwarded
11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if undelivered please return to sender
Hvis den ikke kan udleveres til modtageren, sendes tilbage til afsenderen.


Explanation:
International packages are not automatically returned to sender. You choose either to destroy the package or have it returned and this is what is written on the label see www.post.dk (I copied and pasted below)

Når du sender en pakke til Færøerne, Grønland eller udlandet, skal du tage stilling til, hvad der skal ske med den, hvis den ikke kan udleveres til modtageren. Du kan vælge at få pakken sendt tilbage eller at pakken bliver destrueret. Det er dog ikke alle lande, der tilbyder begge muligheder. Er der ikke givet forholdsordre, vil pakken, hvis den ikke kan blive udleveret til modtageren, blive sendt tilbage til afsenderen. Hvis pakken kommer tilbage, skal du betale for returbefordringen.




    Reference: http://www.postdanmark.dk/index.jsp
Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PCovs: Nemlig. Det har ikke nødvendigvis noget med adresseændring at gøre.
1 day1 hr
  -> Tak