KudoZ home » English to Danish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Family Chronicles

Danish translation: slægtshistorie


07:50 Feb 14, 2008
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Family Chronicles
How to say it in Danish?
allp
Poland
Danish translation:slægtshistorie
Explanation:
About genealogy, back in history, you would use the term slægt...
Selected response from:

TineW
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slægtshistorieTineW
3familiehistorie
valhalla55
3familiesaga
valhalla55


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family chronicles
familiesaga


Explanation:
depending on the context...

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's to be a multi-language heading for a genealogical website (family site).


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family chronicles
familiehistorie


Explanation:
not familiesaga

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family chronicles
slægtshistorie


Explanation:
About genealogy, back in history, you would use the term slægt...

TineW
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you :)