KudoZ home » English to Danish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

my name is carlos

Danish translation: jeg heder Carlos


21:56 May 16, 2003
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
English term or phrase: my name is carlos
my name is carlos
charlie
Danish translation:jeg heder Carlos
Explanation:
or: mit navn er Carlos

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7jeg heder CarlosSerge L
5Mit navn er Carlos
Allround


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
jeg heder Carlos


Explanation:
or: mit navn er Carlos

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaun Friel
22 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: Selvf. er det Carlos, men oversat til det danske navn er det Karl.
1 hr

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: heDDer, med to "d"
3 hrs
  -> Oops, you're right! Sorry...

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
5 hrs

agree  PCovs
8 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  xxxschwensen: Sí, "hedder" with two "d"
11 hrs

agree  Jorgen Leth: two times: "d" - agree
9 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mit navn er Carlos


Explanation:
Another alternative to Serge L's suggestion.

Allround
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serge L: I already mentioned it in my answer...
1 day21 hrs
  -> Sorry, didn't see that :-)