KudoZ home » English to Danish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

beef round

Danish translation: oksesteg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beef round
Danish translation:oksesteg
Entered by: Lingua DK

15:52 Nov 30, 2004
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: beef round
Beef Round (bottom roasted, lean only)
Lingua DK
Denmark
oksesteg
Explanation:
Jeg brugte dette i en kogebogs oversættelse. Det er inderlåret. Frøken Jensens kogebog fra 1953 viser de forskellig oksekød. Den bog bruger jeg mest når jeg laver dansk mad. - Spørg din slagter om oksesteg er rigtig.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen. Det kan i alle tilfælde godt bruges i dette tilfælde.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oksestegSuzanne Blangsted
3kødudskæring omtrent som yderlår
Christine Andersen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kødudskæring omtrent som yderlår


Explanation:
Kødudskæringer kan være forskellige fra land til land eller endds fra landsdel til landsdel i de forskellige lande.

Men så vidt jeg kan se fra at sammenligne diagrammerne og beskrivelserne er yderlår i nærheden!

Det er en udskæring fra bagenden af dyret, og kødet fra 'bottom roast' er ikke det mest mørt.

Vent og se, om der kommer et bedre svar!
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
http://www.switcheroo.com/MeatBeefRound.html

The round is a kind term for the rear end of the carcass. Those muscles are well exercised, so round cuts tends to be a bit tougher and leaner than cuts from the loin. Round cuts do well if they're cooked with moist heat, and many of them can also be roasted, as long as they're not overcooked.

Cuts:
bottom round
Notes: The bottom round is usually divided into two smaller cuts: the bottom round roast and the rump roast.

bottom round roast
Notes: These roasts are cut from the bottom round. Some people roast them in the oven, but they're a bit tough and work better as pot roasts.
Substitutes: rump roast OR arm roast OR shoulder roast

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - http://www.askthemeatman.com/beef_round_primal_cuts.htm

http://animalscience.unl.edu/meats/id/ROUND/Botrost.htm
The Beef Bottom Round Steak contains muscles which are less tender than the top round muscle. The two muscles of this steak are the eye of the round on the left and the bottom round on the right. Note the heavy band of connective tissue separating the muscles. Moist heat is recommended for this steak.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -http://www.oksekod.dk/udskaering.htm



    Reference: http://www.switcheroo.com/MeatBeefRound.html
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oksesteg


Explanation:
Jeg brugte dette i en kogebogs oversættelse. Det er inderlåret. Frøken Jensens kogebog fra 1953 viser de forskellig oksekød. Den bog bruger jeg mest når jeg laver dansk mad. - Spørg din slagter om oksesteg er rigtig.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen. Det kan i alle tilfælde godt bruges i dette tilfælde.