KudoZ home » English to Danish » History

dolphin

Danish translation: kronprins; tronfølger; tronarving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dauphin
Danish translation:kronprins; tronfølger; tronarving
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:17 May 18, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: dolphin
Within the party, he became Hitler's deputy, a sort of dolphin.
Randi Stenstrop
tronfølger; tronarving
Explanation:
Typo: "dauphin (direct heir to the throne)".

:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tronfølger; tronarving
Sven Petersson
3kronprins
Marianne Sorensen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tronfølger; tronarving


Explanation:
Typo: "dauphin (direct heir to the throne)".

:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aic: Ja, eller "kronprins"
42 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Lisa-Anya
54 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Kenneth Denmark
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Orbital: I think ''tun'' is a better translation, but this works.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kronprins


Explanation:
Inden for politik osv. taler man om at være "kronprins" i forhold til en magtfuld leder. Kan det være tilfældet her?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-21 13:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nu ser jeg pludselig (meget senere), at Anette Christensen har foreslået det samme :-)

Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish