KudoZ home » English to Danish » Internet, e-Commerce

username allready exists

Danish translation: brugernavnet er allerede i brug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:username already exists
Danish translation:brugernavnet er allerede i brug

12:34 Oct 17, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
English term or phrase: username allready exists
This error-phrase appears on a webpage when a visitor chooses a username that is already in use by another visitor of that webpage.
Paul Didden
brugernavnet er allerede i brug
Explanation:
Alternatively, brugernavn er allerede i brug (without the suffix -et) / brugernavn(et) er allerede taget i brug.

That's how I'd say it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 12:51:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative is \"brugernavn(et) er optaget\".
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks for your fast and usable answer! If I need more translations in Danish, i know now what to do.
Kind regards,
Paul Didden
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Brugernavnet findes allerede
Lisbeth Mejer
5brugernavnet er allerede i brug
Barbara Østergaard


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brugernavnet er allerede i brug


Explanation:
Alternatively, brugernavn er allerede i brug (without the suffix -et) / brugernavn(et) er allerede taget i brug.

That's how I'd say it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 12:51:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative is \"brugernavn(et) er optaget\".

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
Thanks for your fast and usable answer! If I need more translations in Danish, i know now what to do.
Kind regards,
Paul Didden

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brugernavnet findes allerede


Explanation:
This is how I have met it with various softwares.

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish