KudoZ home » English to Danish » Journalism

politically astute

Danish translation: politisk skarpsindig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:politically astute
Danish translation:politisk skarpsindig
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

19:54 Aug 14, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Journalism / Coaching
English term or phrase: politically astute
"She is politically astute when it comes to the workplace."
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
politisk skarpsindig
Explanation:
politisk snu virker negativt?
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Tak for flere gode forslag. Jeg er enig i, at skarpsindig virker mere positivt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2politisk skarpsindigxxxlone
4 +1politisk snuKarina Perry
3 +1en politisk ræv
Rikke Lyksbo
4StatssnuDaniella Dukes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
politisk snu


Explanation:
astute in ordbogen.com: (om person) snu; listig; kløgtig; dreven (fx astute politicians).

Karina Perry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 min
  -> Tak

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statssnu


Explanation:
You can also use this.

Daniella Dukes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NetLynx: Godt ord, Daniella, og godt udtænkt; men jeg tror, det er et helt nyt ord på dansk. :)
16 hrs
  -> Det kan da godt vaere. =)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
politisk skarpsindig


Explanation:
politisk snu virker negativt?


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tak for flere gode forslag. Jeg er enig i, at skarpsindig virker mere positivt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Du har ret: 'snu' er negativt ladet, 'skarpsindig' er positivt. Så afhænger det af den engelske tekst i øvrigt, hvilken mulighed der er den rigtige. Jeg kan ikke afgøre det.
2 hrs
  -> Mange tak!

agree  Ben Shang
1 day15 hrs
  -> Mange tak!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en politisk ræv


Explanation:
Bare endnu et forslag...

Rikke Lyksbo
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Oplagt mulighed; det ligger i værdiladning mellem snu og skarpsindig.
3 hrs
  -> Tak:-)