KudoZ home » English to Danish » Law (general)

service of process

Danish translation: Forkyndelse af stævning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service of process
Danish translation:Forkyndelse af stævning
Entered by: Steen Johnsen

15:09 Oct 19, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: service of process
Service of process should be done under the Hague Covention....
Steen Johnsen
Brazil
Forkyndelse af stævning
Explanation:
- according to engelsk-dansk juridisk ordbog af Helle Pals Frandsen.
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
Tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Forkyndelse af stævningRandi Stenstrop
5forkyndelse af stævning
Christian Schoenberg
4forkyndelse af stævningSuzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forkyndelse af stævning


Explanation:
- according to engelsk-dansk juridisk ordbog af Helle Pals Frandsen.

Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Tak!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forkyndelse af stævning


Explanation:
:-)

Christian



Example sentence(s):
  • for the service of process necessary to compel the appearance of a person to give evidence
  • for forkyndelser af stævninger der skal fremtvinge en persons fremmøde ved en vidneforklaring
Christian Schoenberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forkyndelse af stævning


Explanation:
juridisk ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49