KudoZ home » English to Danish » Law/Patents

argumentative

Danish translation: Irrelevant


07:55 Jun 7, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Retsalsdrama
English term or phrase: argumentative
Retsalsdrama - underteksning

That's argumentative.

Findes ikke i juridisk ordbog.
Kate Persson
Denmark
Danish translation:Irrelevant
Explanation:
"Det er irrelevant", jf. nedenstående definition fra Law.com.

adj. the characterization of a question asked by the opposing attorney which does not really seek information but challenges the truthfulness or credibility of the witness. Since such a question is not allowable, often it is the basis of an objection before the question is answered, much like irrelevant, immaterial or hearsay. The definition of argumentative is somewhat vague, and different judges hear it differently. A simple example would be "Do you believe you should pay your mistress' rent before catching up with delinquent child support?" or "Do you think that bloody glove just walked over there?"

Se også wordhelper.com, som giver yderligere definitioner og eksempler på brug af termen.

God fornøjelse :o)
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
Du har ret, nu genkender jeg oversættelsen fra serien Adovkaterne, som er oversat af en tolk fra landsretten.
Tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Irrelevant
Barbara Østergaard
3ledende
Mads Grøftehauge


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Irrelevant


Explanation:
"Det er irrelevant", jf. nedenstående definition fra Law.com.

adj. the characterization of a question asked by the opposing attorney which does not really seek information but challenges the truthfulness or credibility of the witness. Since such a question is not allowable, often it is the basis of an objection before the question is answered, much like irrelevant, immaterial or hearsay. The definition of argumentative is somewhat vague, and different judges hear it differently. A simple example would be "Do you believe you should pay your mistress' rent before catching up with delinquent child support?" or "Do you think that bloody glove just walked over there?"

Se også wordhelper.com, som giver yderligere definitioner og eksempler på brug af termen.

God fornøjelse :o)

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
Du har ret, nu genkender jeg oversættelsen fra serien Adovkaterne, som er oversat af en tolk fra landsretten.
Tak.

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ledende


Explanation:
Min Webster's giver bl.a. denne definition:

3. LAW. (of a pleading) containing conclusions in the statements of the facts.

Altså, som Barbaras eksempler viser, et ledende spørgsmål der lægger ord i munden svareren.

Jeg ved ikke om man siger 'ledende' i danske retssale, men jeg er ikke enig i at man bare kan bruge 'irrelevant'. Det er jo ikke spørsgmålet der er irrelevant, men kun advokatens konklusioner der ligger implicit i det.


    Webster's Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionay of the English Language
Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 378