KudoZ home » English to Danish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

adenosine triphosphate (ATP)

Danish translation: adenosintriphosphat (ATP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adenosine triphosphate (ATP)
Danish translation:adenosintriphosphat (ATP)
Entered by: Mikolaj Rasmussen

10:49 Feb 17, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / slagteri
English term or phrase: adenosine triphosphate (ATP)
Rigor mortis, or stiffness, occurs when the adenosine triphosphate (ATP) level is low and molecules combine in the muscle.
Mikolaj Rasmussen
Denmark
adenosintriphosphat (ATP)
Explanation:
Sådan skrives det i dag.
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adenosintriphosphatOrbital
5adenosintriphosphat (ATP)NetLynx
4 +1adenosintrifosfat
Susanne Roelands


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adenosine triphosphate (atp)
adenosintrifosfat


Explanation:
www.ordbogen.com

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randi Stenstrop
4 mins

agree  Pelle Persson: ja, smid bare confidence op på 5 her.
17 mins

neutral  Birgitte Hoffmann: Jeg ville nok skrive "adenosin-triphosphat"
17 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: Kemisk ordbog har adenosintriphosphat
4 hrs

disagree  NetLynx: Rasmussen har ret - dog ingen bindestreg, som BLANGSTED og Kemisk Ordbog anfører.
5 hrs

disagree  Orbital: Misspelling of the word. Ph and Ph in danish as well.
1 day5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adenosine triphosphate (atp)
adenosintriphosphat (ATP)


Explanation:
Sådan skrives det i dag.

NetLynx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tak

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adenosine triphosphate (atp)
adenosintriphosphat


Explanation:
ATP er en forkortelse for AdenosinTriPhosphat. Et ATP-molekyle består af adenosin, som er bundet til trifosfat i 5'-positionen. Fosfatbindinger er meget energirige, og organismer har enzymsystemer, der kan formidle den nødvendige energi ved påsætning af en fosfatenhed, og andre som kan frisætte energien ved fraspaltning af en fosfatenhed.


    Reference: http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/ATP_%28kemi%29
Orbital
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish