KudoZ home » English to Danish » Marketing

competence

Danish translation: kompetence / ekspertise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:competence
Danish translation:kompetence / ekspertise
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

10:02 May 15, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: competence
the competences of the firm

is competence uncountable
Prik
kompetence / ekspertise
Explanation:
You may say either "virksomhedens kompetence" or "virksomhedens ekspertise".

Ex. Virksomhedens ekspertise/kompetence på det teknologiske område.

And yes, you may use "kompetence" in plural.

Good luck :o)
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kompetence / ekspertise
Barbara Østergaard
3 +1competence
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competence


Explanation:
Yes, it is uncountable.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcrowntrans: crowntrans
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kompetence / ekspertise


Explanation:
You may say either "virksomhedens kompetence" or "virksomhedens ekspertise".

Ex. Virksomhedens ekspertise/kompetence på det teknologiske område.

And yes, you may use "kompetence" in plural.

Good luck :o)

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 356