KudoZ home » English to Danish » Marketing

Infra City

Danish translation: InfraCity


16:06 Jul 18, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / hotels/cities
English term or phrase: Infra City
Infra City - in a document containing some descriptions of Hilton hotels in Sweden. Does this mean: infrastruktur ?
Gitte Gifford
Danish translation:InfraCity
Explanation:
It is a business community North of Stockholm, that is called InfraCity. I guess it can be compared to "Ørestaden" by Copenhagen.

Selected response from:

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Romania
Grading comment
Rigtigt mange tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The hotel name itself
Christina Clark
5InfraCity
Dan Schioenning Larsen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
InfraCity


Explanation:
It is a business community North of Stockholm, that is called InfraCity. I guess it can be compared to "Ørestaden" by Copenhagen.




    Reference: http://www.infracity.se
Dan Schioenning Larsen
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 362
Grading comment
Rigtigt mange tak!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The hotel name itself


Explanation:
See links below.


"Scandic Hotel Infra City blir Sveriges största anläggning i sitt slag med hotell, konferens- och kongresshallar."

http://www.contiga.se/pages/objn2.html

http://www.stockholm-hotels.demon.co.uk/infra.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 17:15:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dan actually hit the nail right on its head:

Hilton öppnar i Infra City

Hilton Infra City, ägt av Vasakronan, öppnar i augusti vilket ses som betydelsefullt och ett lyft för området. Hotellet har 320 rum och en kongresshall som kan ta omkring 400 personer. Här finns också en stor utställningshall, en relaxavdelning och en vinterträdgård.



Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 230