KudoZ home » English to Danish » Marketing

flippers

Danish translation: flipper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flippers
Danish translation:flipper
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

12:53 Aug 20, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Toys
English term or phrase: flippers
Pinball machine
Bodil Little
Denmark
flipper
Explanation:
http://www.electromat.dk/pin.html
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Ja, det er der vist ikke så meget at rafle om! Tak for hjælpen. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flipper eller flapperxxxfos2002
5flipperSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flipper


Explanation:
http://www.electromat.dk/pin.html

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808
Grading comment
Ja, det er der vist ikke så meget at rafle om! Tak for hjælpen. :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flipper eller flapper


Explanation:
De to flapper i det gamle kugleautomatspil. (En kugle løber ned gennem en række forhindringer, og et tryk på to knapper bevæger flapperne for at hindre kuglen i at løbe imellem dem og ud af spillet).

Med venlig hilsen
Frits Overgaard Sørensen

xxxfos2002
PRO pts in pair: 32