KudoZ home » English to Danish » Marketing

in all dimensions

Danish translation: ...på alle måder!


20:51 Oct 28, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Exclusive beds
English term or phrase: in all dimensions
...when you must choose a bed with comfort in all dimensions. (In all dimensions means in every part of the bed) Needed for an advertisement and mentioned several times). Could anybody come up with a buzz word solution?
Kate Persson
Denmark
Danish translation:...på alle måder!
Explanation:
or maybe

...på alle leder og kanter!

Hm.. den er svær...
Selected response from:

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Romania
Grading comment
Ja, den er halvgiftig, men din løsning er super. Tak.
Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3...på alle måder!
Dan Schioenning Larsen
5grænseløs behagelighedSuzanne Blangsted
3Fuld komfort
Michael Tettinek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fuld komfort


Explanation:
Tja, den er ikke helt nem - hvad siger du til dette forslag?

Eller den lidt frækkere - ud over alle grænser....

Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...på alle måder!


Explanation:
or maybe

...på alle leder og kanter!

Hm.. den er svær...

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 362
Grading comment
Ja, den er halvgiftig, men din løsning er super. Tak.
Kate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Langbeen: Helt ærlig - "på/i alle leder og kanter" den syntes jeg er fin!
25 mins

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
34 mins

agree  Lisbeth Mejer: eller "i enhver henseende"
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grænseløs behagelighed


Explanation:
måske kan behagelighed bruges i stedet for komfort.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808