KudoZ home » English to Danish » Marketing / Market Research

shy

Danish translation: genert/indelukket


21:47 Aug 8, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: shy
You can call it shy.
I call it a mystery.
Jytte Crooks
Danish translation:genert/indelukket
Explanation:
It sounds as if the word is being used in its regular meaning - what some people might interpret as mystic.
Selected response from:

Lisa Villeneuve
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1genert/indelukket
Lisa Villeneuve
4skyNetLynx
3Kald det genert/tilbageholdende - jeg kalder det mystisk.
Charlotte Corty


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kald det genert/tilbageholdende - jeg kalder det mystisk.


Explanation:
Meget svært uden mere kontekst.... hvad er sammenhængen og hvem taler vi om?

Charlotte Corty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
genert/indelukket


Explanation:
It sounds as if the word is being used in its regular meaning - what some people might interpret as mystic.

Lisa Villeneuve
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Perry
3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sky


Explanation:
- jeg tror faktisk, at dette gamle danske ord er dækkende her.

NetLynx
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8