KudoZ home » English to Danish » Marketing / Market Research

marketing communications collateral

Danish translation: sideløbende... salgskommunikation


15:58 Oct 26, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: marketing communications collateral
We work closely with marketing professionals to translate marketing communications collateral
Jytte Crooks
Danish translation:sideløbende... salgskommunikation
Explanation:
Vi arbejder tæt sammen med professionelle markedsføringsfolk for sideløbende at oversætte salgskommunikation.

well, that's my idea... depending a bit what your text is about. maybe it doesn't make sense at all in connection with your project? I think it's the word order that makes it a bit confusing. But collateral could also mean security...
Selected response from:

Lisa Villeneuve
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marketingmateriale
Peter Adolph
4marketing kommunikationsmateriale
Jeanette Waldvogel
4sideløbende... salgskommunikation
Lisa Villeneuve


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sideløbende... salgskommunikation


Explanation:
Vi arbejder tæt sammen med professionelle markedsføringsfolk for sideløbende at oversætte salgskommunikation.

well, that's my idea... depending a bit what your text is about. maybe it doesn't make sense at all in connection with your project? I think it's the word order that makes it a bit confusing. But collateral could also mean security...

Lisa Villeneuve
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketing kommunikationsmateriale


Explanation:
Mine bud:
Marketing kommunikationsmateriale
Marcom materiale (vil tro marcom er blevet en del af det danske marketing sprog nu)
marketing materiale
Collateral er en term der bruges til at beskrive det samlede materiale, dvs. brochures, flyers etc.

Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marketingmateriale


Explanation:
ud fra det givne forlæg betyder 'collateral' en folder, brochure eller lignende (der burde vel egentlig være et flertals-s på 'collateral'?). Jeg vil give Lisa ret i en del af hendes oversættelse, men oversættelsen bør lyde:

"Vi arbejder tæt sammen med professionelle markedsføringsfolk, når vi oversætter marketingmateriale".

Peter Adolph
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 38